Privacy

UK Office Systems Ltd.
Systems House
2 Kings Road
Haslemere
Surrey
GU27 2QA

Tel: 01428 652525
Email: info@uk-office.co.uk

If you supply us with your e-mail address it will only be used to provide the information you requested or about any services you purchase. If you do not wish to receive e-mails from us in the future, please let us know by writing to us at the above e-mail address.

If you supply us with your postal address it will only be used to provide the information you requested and for the purpose of billing and delivery.

If you supply us with your telephone number it will only be used to provide the information you requested or to communicate about services you purchase.

We collect information about the pages visited for the purpose of monitoring website performance, this does not include any personal information.

Upon request we provide customers with access to a description of information that we maintain about them.

Upon request we offer customers the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information and to have this information deleted from our records by writing to us at the above e-mail address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address.

UK Office Systems Ltd GDPR Statement

Like many organisations, UK Office Systems Ltd has reviewed and, where necessary, updated its data protection principles and practices for the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) coming into effect on 25th May 2018.

At UK Office Systems Ltd, we've decided that our privacy policy should be simple and easy to understand. This sets out how we handle personal information and applies across our whole business.

  • If you use products we supply and/or services we provide, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Service.

  • We are a customer-focused company and that means we genuinely care about your privacy. We will treat your personal information the way we'd like others to treat ours.

Important information - Definitions

  •  Who's who. We're UK Office Systems Ltd. When we say ‘us', ‘we', ‘our' or ‘UK Office Systems Ltd' we're referring to ourselves.

  •  When we mention "you" or "your", we're referring to people who use or engage with UK Office Systems Ltd and the products we sell and/or services we provide –It also refers to people visiting our sites including engaging in social media.

  • Trusted Partners – Suppliers, Manufacturers.

What type of information do we collect?

Personal information

  • Personal information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual such as your name, title, company name, job function, postal address, telephone number, user name or email address.

  • If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our Trusted Partners in connection with your work place, you agree that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • In order for UK Office Systems Ltd to be able to provide Products or Services, there will be times when we will obtain information about you from other people such as our Trusted Partners.

  • At times, you may disclose personal information from publicly available sites i.e. from social media, blogs, websites and other services where you are able to post information and materials. Please remember that this information is publicly available.

  • We may also collect personal information from job applications to assess an applicant's suitability for employment.

Other information

  • Other information is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. This might include URL's of pages you visit and which, device, operating system and browser you use and the time of your visit. We collect this information to help us understand how our websites are working and how we could improve it / and our services.

  • We use anonymous aggregated data provided by you the purpose of best practice, benchmarking, forecasting and education.

  • We do retain messages you post to our website or blog.

We have different ways of collecting information

Personal information

  •  You or a Trusted Partner may supply us with test data, database backup, or system logs to help us find and address bugs. This may include personal information such as user names.

  •  We may collect personal information from you if you attend one of our events, or an event that we are attending or during calls with sales and support teams, or when you contact us.

  • In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, our Trusted Partners, social media platforms and from other third parties.

Other information

  • The other type of information we collect is non-identifiable data to help us derive global or industry usage metrics to assist forecasting, benchmarking, and trend analysis. We use it to help us crunch the numbers in the background.

  • We don't store credit card details, nor do we process credit cards ourselves. Instead we only use trusted sources. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

How we use this information

Overall the key reason for us collecting personal information is so we can provide our customers with better support   and to improve their user experience.

But also:

  • To understand and improve our services.

  • To assist you with technical support issues or other issues relating to the products we sell or services we provide. This may include sharing your support requests and data logs with our Trusted Partners.

  • To send you operational information (information required for us to continue providing your product and service i.e. a Firmware upgrade is required).

  • To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, such as sending you requested materials, as well as information and materials regardingproducts we sell or services we provide.

  • Send email and/or SMS marketing communications i.e. newsletters and product upgrades. These will only be sent to you if you have requested the information or opted in to receiving marketing communications. We will provide you with instructions how you can remove yourself from that mailing list if you so wish.

  • To record your marketing and communication preferences so we can keep you informed about our Product updates and Service offerings.

  • For our general business purposes (such as finance reporting and identifying usage trends campaign effectiveness).

  • Anonymously aggregating your data for best practice, benchmarking, forecasting and education.

  • Process a job application that you've submitted and communicate with you.

  • We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

  • We will email you newsletters and other marketing communications only if you have opted in and we will provide you with instructions as to how you can remove yourself from that mailing list if you so wish.

Sharing of your data

  • UK Office Systems Ltd has Trusted Partners who supply Products and on occasion Services. At times, we will need to disclose Personal Information to our Trusted Partners for the purposes described above.

  • We may contract other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may at times need to share your Personal Information with them to provide products or services to you, or to otherwise communicate with you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, conducting billing, engaging technical support for our services, providing customer service, and performing analysis related to our products or services.

  • At times prospective customers contact us directly that need to be referred to a Trusted Partner due to the suitable product needing elevated support. In these instances, we ask for your permission to pass your details to our Trusted Partner.

  • We'll also disclose your personal information if we are required by law or as permitted by the applicable laws.

The security of your information is our top priority

  • We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location. Personal information that we store is subject to security and access controls, including username and password authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

  • While we do take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing Personal Information online.

  • If there is a high risk of harm in the event of a breach we will report to the ICO as soon as possible after becoming aware of the breach and to the data subjects as soon as possible.

Your rights

  • You can contact us at privacy@uk-office.co.uk to access, correct or request deletion of any of your personal information that we store.

  • Where you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Please note that withdrawal of consent may prevent us from being able to provide Products or Services to you.

  • You have the right to lodge a privacy complaint with a relevant supervisory authority. The Information Commissioners Office’s website is https://ico.org.uk

    Changes to these terms

    We're always looking to improve Products and Services we provide. This means we may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time (i.e. our lawyers will tell us to change them...). But don't worry - we'll try to keep you informed when something is different.

    We want you to feel confident about your data. Got questions? Get in touch.

    We value your trust. If we ever send you something you find annoying, just email us, and let us know. There is always someone real at our end that reads emails and we do action requests, comments, and complaints.

    Post: Privacy Officer
    UK Office Systems Ltd, Systems House, 2Kings Road, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 2QA
    Email: privacy@uk-office.co.uk